WGAZ Championships
Date
March 30, 2019
Location
Wells Fargo Arena at Arizona State University
Director Information

Percussion Judges:

Effect-Music: Jimmy Madonia

Effect-Music: Pete Sapadin

Effect-Visual: Peter Gomez

Effect-Visual: Alex Mendoza

Visual: Sean Womack

Visual: Joe Roach

Music: Preston H

Music: Kevin Bell

Color Guard Judges:

EQ: Dennis Romero

EQ: Christy Suyehira

EQ: Phylliss Selby

EQ: Tim Hart

MVT: Todd James

MVT: Catherine Plant

GE: KC Michel

GE Brian Ellis

GE: Lance Coochyouma

GE: Joyce Loughrige

GE: Tony Christophano

GE: Mason Tanquary

DA: Beth Hermonson

DA: Luis Fisher

DA: Scott Montoya

DA: Kevin Bell

Chief Judges: Montoya/Christophano/Plant

T&P: Bryan Scheidecker, Kim Moss, Jim Johnson

Sound: Sean Hazle and Aaron Hudson

Contest Director: Danielle Dorks-Gray and Bryan Scheidecker

Ticket Information

Ticket Prices/Info:

One Day Ticket - $20.00 (good Friday OR Saturday)

Student Ticket - $10.00 (ages 6-16) (5 and under free)


Combo 2 Day Ticket - $35.00

Combo Student Ticket - $15 (ages 6-16)

WGAZ recommends that spectators arrive at least 30 minute before your units performance.

Registered Groups
Guard Exhibition
Altadena Maroon
Winds Scholastic A
Basha Winter Winds
Horizon Indoor Winds
North Side Winds
Scholastic Elementary
ASU Gold
ASU Maroon
ASU Sparky's
Centennial Winterguard
Chaparral Elementary Color Guard
Gateway Pointe Elementary Color Guard
Higley Traditional Academy Color Guard
San Tan Elementary Winterguard
Independent Prep
Academy Winter Youth Guard
Percussion Scholastic Elementary
Bridges Bobcat Trascan Band
Centennial Trashcan Band
Coronado Coyote Trashcan Band
Gateway Trashcan Band
Higley Traditional Academy Trashcan Band
Power Ranch Panther Trashcan Band
Tarwater Elementary Percussion
Scholastic Junior High
ASU Black
Cooley Cougar Colorguard - Purple
Sossaman Gold
Percussion Scholastic Junior High
Coronado K-8 Indoor Percussion
Santan Indoor Percussion
Sossaman Indoor Percussion Ensemble
Percussion Independent Junior High
East Valley Music Ensemble
Scholastic Junior High A
Altadena Blue
Cooley Cougar Colorguard - Black
Percussion Scholastic Concert Junior
Cooley Percussion Ensemble
Percussion Scholastic Regional A
Barry Goldwater Indoor Percussion
Cesar Chavez Champion Drumline
Coolidge Indoor Percussion
Dobson Indoor Percussion
Hamilton HS Winter Drumline
Horizon Indoor Percussion Ensemble (HIPE)
Pusch Ridge Christian Academy Threefold Percussion
Sahuarita Indoor Percussion
Tanque Verde Indoor Percussion
Villago Indoor Percussion
Yuma Union Winter Percussion
Scholastic Novice
American Leadership Academy Ironwood HS
Casteel Winterguard - Navy
Catalina HS Winterguard
Chandler HS Winterguard
Hamilton HS Winterguard
Highland Winterguard - Teal
SUSD JV Winterguard
Tucson Magnet HS
Westview HS Royal Guard
Percussion Scholastic A - Local
Apache Junction HS Drumline
Boulder Creek Indoor Percussion
Buckeye Percussion Ensemble
Casteel Indoor Percussion Ensemble
Higley Indoor Percussion Ensemble
Liberty HS Winter Percussion
Mountain Pointe Indoor Percussion
PUSD Indoor
Queen Creek HS Echo Percussion
Sabino Indoor Percussion
Sahuaro Indoor Percussion
Tolleson HS Wolverine Indoor Percussion
Venom Percussion
Vista Grande Percussion
Walden Grove Indoor Percussion
Willow Canyon Drumline
Scholastic Regional A
Apache Junction Winterguard
Barry Goldwater HS Winterguard
Basha Winterguard - Gold
Boulder Creek HS Winterguard
Campo Verde HS Green Guard
Canyon del Oro JV Winterguard
Catalina Foothills Winterguard
Deer Valley Winterguard
Desert View Winterguard
Higley Winterguard - Silver
Liberty HS Winterguard
Maricopa HS Gems Winterguard
Millennium Winterguard
Mountain Ridge JV Winterguard
Page HS Winterguard
Peoria HS Winterguard
Pusch Ridge Christian Academy
Red Mountain Winterguard
Rincon University Winterguard - White
Sabino Winterguard
Sandra Day OConnor Gold Winterguard
Shadow Mountain Winterguard
Sunrise Mountain Winterguard
SUSD Winterguard
Tanque Verde Winterguard
Tempe HS Winterguard
Tolleson HS Wolverine Winterguard
Vista Grande Winterguard
Westwood Winterguard
Youngker Emerald Guard
Yuma Union Winterguard
Percussion Scholastic A - National
Basha Indoor Percussion Ensemble - Green
Gilbert Indoor Percussion
Ironwood Ridge Indoor Percussion
North Pointe Prep
Perry Indoor Percussion Ensemble
Rincon University Drumline
Shadow Mountain Percussion
Independent Regional A
Gilbert Regional
Granite Mountain Winterguard
MPS Winterguard
Queen Creek Winterguard
Scholastic AA
ASU SunDevils
Basha Winterguard - Green
Buckeye Golden Guard
Casa Grande Winterguard
Casteel Winterguard - White
Desert Edge Scorpion Winterguard
Desert Mountain HS
Highland Winterguard - Black
Mountain View (Mesa)
Rincon University Winterguard - Black
Sandra Day OConnor Blue Winterguard
Willow Canyon Wildcat Winterguard
Percussion Scholastic Concert A
Cesar Chavez Champion Concert Percussion Ensemble
Chandler HS Winter Percussion
Percussion Independent A
Phoenix Union Indoor Percussion
Pinnacle Percussion
Sun City Sound
Scholastic A
Campo Verde Copper Guard
Canyon del Oro Winterguard
Corona del Sol Guard
Desert Vista
Gilbert Black
Higley Winterguard - Navy
Perry Winterguard
Rincon University Winterguard - Purple
Williams Field - Red
Percussion Independent Open
Flux Indoor Percussion
Vision Percussion
Percussion Scholastic Concert Open
Corona del Sol Open Percussion
Independent A
FeniX Independent
Oasis Winterguard
Percussion Scholastic Open
Campo Verde Indoor Percussion Ensemble
Casa Grande Indoor Percussion Ensemble
Millennium Indoor Percussion Ensemble
Williams Field HS Winter Drumline
Scholastic Open
Mountain Ridge Varsity Winterguard
Williams Field - Black
Percussion Independent World
Breakthrough Indoor Percussion
Independent World
FeniX Independent